Dorking Club

Dorking Standard

Members Area

Dorking Standard

Standards for pure breeds of poultry are decided by the relevant breed club and published in the “British Poultry Standards” book. It is important when breeding any poultry that the specific Standard is known, that is type (body characteristics) and colour, in order to at least maintain, or preferably improve, the quality of the chickens (or other poultry) owned.

Access the official Dorking Standard here.Official Dorking Breed Club Standard

Some recent Club Show results

The Dorking Breed Club offers eight trophies at the Club show and rosettes for each colour in both large and bantam classes, plus rosettes at regional shows.
Exhibiting is a good shop window for the breed and enables breeders to compare the quality of their birds with other Club members.
Rosettes are provided at the Club Show for Champion Dorking, Best Silver Grey, Best Dark, Best Red, Best Cuckoo, Best White, Best Bantam, Best Current Year Bred, Best Novice and a rosette for each Class winner.

2015
Dorking Challenge Cup for Best of Breed and Rowe Shield for Best Dark: Tim Biela with a Dark cockerel
Chamber of Commerce Cup for Best Silver Grey: Simon James with a Silver Grey hen
Roberts Cup for Best Opposite Sex and Bantam Trophy: Simon James with a Dark bantam hen
Abbott Cup for Best Red: Nick Bohemia with a Red hen
Oatey Shield for Most Points: Nick Bohemia
Novice Cup: not awarded as no entries.

2014
Dorking Challenge Cup for Best of Breed and Chamber of Commerce Cup for Best Silver Grey: Simon James with a Silver Grey pullet
Rowe Shield for Best Dark: Simon James with a Dark bantam
Roberts Cup for Best Opposite Sex: Simon James with a Silver Grey cockerel
Abbott Cup for Best Red: Nick Bohemia with a Red pullet
Oatey Shield for Most Points: Nick Bohemia
Bantam Trophy: Simon James with a Silver Grey
Novice Cup: Judith Riley with a Dark.

2013
Dorking Challenge Cup for Best of Breed and Rowe Shield for Best Dark: Jim Marland with a Dark hen
Chamber of Commerce Cup for Best Silver Grey: Jim Marland with a Silver Grey hen.
Roberts Cup for Best Opposite Sex: Tim Biela with a Dark cockerel.
Abbott Cup for Best Red: Nick Bohemia with a Red cockerel.
Oatey Shield for Most Points: Nick Bohemia.
Bantam Trophy: Sharon Smith with a Red cockerel.
Novice Cup: not awarded as no entries.

2012
Dorking Challenge Cup for Best of Breed and Chamber of Commerce Cup for Best Silver Grey: Jim Marland with a Silver Grey hen.
Rowe Shield for Best Dark: Tim Biela with a Dark pullet.
Roberts Cup for Best Opposite Sex: Tim Biela with a Dark cockerel.
Abbott Cup for Best Red: Sharon Smith with a Red hen.
Oatey Shield for Most Points: Jim & Pat Marland.
Bantam Trophy: Sue Woods with a Cuckoo pullet.
Novice Cup: not awarded as no entries.

2011

Dorking Challenge Cup for Best of Breed and Chamber of Commerce Cup for Best Silver Grey and Novice Cup: Deanne Cook with a Silver Grey Cockerel.
Rowe Shield for Best Dark: Jane Boorman with a Dark Cockerel.
Roberts Cup for Best Opposite Sex: Sue Woods with a Silver Grey bantam pullet.
Abbott Cup for Best Red: Andrew Oatey with a Red hen
Oatey Shield for Most Points: Jim & Pat Marland.
Bantam Trophy: Sue Woods with a Silver Grey pullet.

2010

Dorking Challenge Cup for Best of Breed and Chamber of Commerce Cup for Best Silver Grey: Jim Marland with a Silver Grey hen
Rowe Shield for Best Dark: Jim Marland with a Dark hen
Roberts Cup for Best Opposite Sex: Jim Marland with a Dark cockerel
Abbott Cup for Best Red: Andrew Oatey with a Red hen
Oatey Shield for Most Points: Jim Marland
Novice Cup: Carol Curtis with a Silveer Grey pullet
Bantam Trophy: Callum Vivian-Crowder with a Silver Grey pullet

2009

Dorking Challenge Cup for Best of Breed and Chamber of Commerce Cup for Best Silver Grey: Jim Marland with a Silver Grey hen
Rowe Shield for Best Dark: Andrew Oatey with a Dark pullet, also Best Current Year Bred
Roberts Cup for Best Opposite Sex: Jim Marland with a Silver Grey cockerel
Abbott Cup for Best Red: Andrew Oatey with a Red hen
Oatey Shield for Most Points: Andrew Oatey
Novice Cup: Sharon Smith with a Red pullet
Bantam Shield: Sue Woods with a Dark pullet

2008

Dorking Challenge Cup for Best of Breed and Chamber of Commerce Cup for Best Silver Grey: Mandy O’Nion with a Silver Grey pullet
Rowe Shield for Best Dark: Lana Gazder with Dark cockerel
Roberts Cup for Best Opposite Sex: Victoria Roberts with a Red cockerel
Abbott Cup for Best Red: Victoria Roberts with a Red cockerel
Oatey Shield for Most Points: Jim Marland
Novice Cup: Linda Nicholls with a Red pullet
Bantam Shield: Victoria Roberts with a Silver Grey pullet

2007

Dorking Challenge Cup for Best of Breed and Rowe Shield for Best Dark: Lana Gazder with Dark cockerel
Chamber of Commerce Cup for Best Silver Grey: Lana Gazder with a Silver Grey cockerel
Roberts Cup for Best Opposite Sex: Victoria Roberts with a Red hen
Abbott Cup for Best Red: Victoria Roberts with a Red hen
Oatey Shield for Most Points: Sue Woods
Novice Cup: M. Gardner.
Bantam Shield: Sue Woods with a Red hen